CARES Harness on Air Pacific?

March 25, 2013 0 By Little Gulliver

Tanya asked; Friday, 22 April 2011 8:30 PM

Hi Ben

I am looking at purchasing a CARES restraint system for use on Air Pacific and would like to confirm that it has attached to it one of the labels below. I know that it does comply with the below but am hoping that it actually has the labels attached too.

Thanks for your help

Air Pacific Header_Logo

 

The following is copied from Air Pacific website at Flying with Kids on Air Pacific;

“Approved Restraint systems

1. Seats that comply with Australian/New Zealand design standard AS/NZS 1745 for infant car seats which are secured in the aircraft in a manner consistent with the seat design criteria. As this standard requires a 3 point attachment, a top tether, in addition to the fastened lap belt, must be fitted.

2. Child restraint systems accepted by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) of the United States of America with two labels attached to the child restraint system reading as follows:

    * “This Child restraint system conforms to all applicable Federal motor vehicle safety standards”.
    * “This restraint system is certified for use in motor vehicles and Aircraft”.?c). FAA approved harness type child restraint system with a label attached to the restraint system reading as follows:
    * FAA APPROVED IN ACCORDANCE WITH 14 CFR 21.305(d), APPROVED FOR AIRCRAFT USE ONLY

3. Child restraint system that meets the Canadian Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (CMVSS) 213 or 213.1. A statement of compliance label must be affixed to the restraint system indicating compliance with CMVSS 213 or 213.1.

4. Seats accepted by the Civil Aviation Authority of the United Kingdom, guidance on CAR-TYPE SAFETY SEATS and AIRCRAFT-TYPE SAFETY SEATS acceptable for use in aircraft can be found in the CAA Air Navigation Order 2005, General Exemption, No. 598, dated 29 September 2006.

5. Seats meeting European Community requirements of ECE Regulation 44.”

Ben replied; Saturday, 23 April 2011 4:13 PM

Hello Tanya,

Thanks for visiting Little Gulliver and your CARES query.  The airlines can be quite bureaucratic so it’s always worthwhile asking!  Yes, CARES has received both USA FAA approval (the FAA approval code for CARES is 14 CFR 21.305 (d)) and local Australian CASA acceptance.  This satisfies Air Pacific’s requirements and so I’d expect you’d have no trouble.

The CARES unit has the FAA approval stitched onto it as shown in the diagram below:

FAA approval on CARES unit

 Hope this helps.  Have a great trip

Kind regards

Ben

Tanya replied; Tuesday, 26 April 2011 2:26 PM

Hi Ben

Sorry to be a pain but would you be able to confirm that the following text is actually contained on the label before I purchase the restraint? I have been talking to the airlines and they are extremely specific in what they require.

Two labels attached to the child restraint system reading as follows:

  1. “This Child restraint system conforms to all applicable Federal motor vehicle safety standards”.
  2. “This restraint system is certified for use in motor vehicles and Aircraft”.?c).

Or FAA approved harness type child restraint system with a label attached to the restraint system reading as follows:

FAA APPROVED IN ACCORDANCE WITH 14 CFR 21.305(d), APPROVED FOR AIRCRAFT USE ONLY

Many thanks again for your help,

Kind regards,

Tanya

Ben replied; Tuesday, 26 April 2011 5:43 PM

Hi Tanya, no problem at all.  I’ve taken a closer photo of the approval stamp on the CARES unit (see below).  I’ve also attached it if the email format is unclear.

CARES FAA approval

You will see in the middle of the approval sticker are the words complying with the second part of the Air Pacific paragraph – “FAA approved harness type child restraint system with a label attached to the restraint system reading as follows:   * FAA APPROVED IN ACCORDANCE WITH 14 CFR 21.305(d), APPROVED FOR AIRCRAFT USE ONLY”.

I’m a little confused by the Air Pacific policy paragraphs as they appear to have a formatting issue and mix up Car Seat labelling requirements with requirements for other child harnesses.   Points 1 and 2 of the Air Pacific policy are related to using Car seats (and therefore require the two labels) whereas point c) I expect should be a separate paragraph and is related to harness systems such as CARES (the only one to carry this technical approval).

I hope this provides more specific info for your discussions with Air Pacific customer service.  Happy to help with any further queries they may have.

Kind regards

Ben